Business Attorney in San Diego
Call: 1-619-800-0676

Modification of a Contract

If a corporation enters into an agreement over the telephone to purchase 100 units from Torta Company at a purchase price of $4.00 per unit, the written confirmation sent by Torta might state that the seller’s base cost has increased since the telephone conversation and, consequently, the purchase price per unit is now $4.40. Does the corporation have to reluctantly agree to the increased price?  Yes, because this contract, since it is is for the sale of goods, is covered by Article 2 of the U.C.C. Section 2-209 which provides that contract modification sought in good faith is binding without consideration.

CONTACT BUSINESS ATTORNEY NOW

Your situation is unique. Do not rely exclusively on the above information; it is necessary that you speak with a licensed California lawyer about your particular matter. For more information or to schedule a free confidential consultation with a San Diego business attorney, call (619) 800-0676 or fill out the contact page of this website.

(619) 800-0676